JAM Group complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 to protect the personal information JAM Group holds about individuals.  

JAM Group’s policy is to only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for its dealings with the relevant individual. JAM Group only uses personal information for the purpose specified or which is reasonably apparent at the time the information was collected, or for a related purpose for which the individual would reasonably expect it to be used. JAM Group takes reasonable steps to protect personal information that it holds from unauthorised access, modification, misuse, interference and loss. JAM Group may sometimes disclose personal information overseas to allow external parties to perform their services for JAM Group but JAM Group will only do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

The JAM Group Privacy Policy contains information about how you may request access to and correction of personal information JAM Group holds about you, or to make a complaint about an alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.

JAM Group’s Privacy Policy

Updated June 2021.

1 INTRODUCTION

JAM Group, comprising JAM Property Group QLD Pty Ltd (ABN 87 163 549 308) and JAM Constructions Pty Ltd (ABN 82 163 549 291) , recognises the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting individuals’ personal information.

JAM Group is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Policy describes how JAM Group complies with its privacy obligations in protecting the personal information JAM Group holds about individuals.

2 OVERVIEW OF JAM GROUP’S FUNCTIONS AND ACTIVITIES

JAM Group is an Australian real estate group, with an integrated development and construction management capability. Its operations are principally located in Australia’s city of Brisbane. Its key activities include:

For more information regarding JAM Group, please visit our website: www.jamdev.com.

3 COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is defined as information or an opinion that can identify or can reasonably identify an individual. This may include an individual’s name, address, email address and telephone numbers. The type of personal information that JAM Group collects will depend upon what dealings the relevant individual may have with JAM Group.

JAM Group may collect and hold personal information about individuals who:

JAM Group only collects personal information which is reasonably necessary for its dealings with the relevant individual. The types of personal information may include, but are not limited to:

The Privacy Act imposes restrictions on collecting sensitive personal information such as information about religious views, ethnicity, political opinions and personal health.

JAM Group generally does not collect sensitive personal information about an individual. However, in certain circumstances, JAM Group may collect some sensitive information if it is necessary to allow JAM Group to deal with the individual and provided the individual has given consent for JAM Group to do so.

Whenever it is reasonable and practical to do so, JAM Group collects personal information directly from the individual. However, in some circumstances, personal information may be provided to JAM Group by other parties such as the individual’s agent, employees or JAM Group’s authorised agents, service providers and subcontractors. JAM Group will take reasonable steps to inform the individual that it has the individual’s personal information, unless it is obvious from the circumstances.

4 NOTIFICATION OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When JAM Group collects personal information, JAM Group will generally provide notification of the collection to the individual to inform the individual about the purpose for the collection, the types of entities that the information is disclosed to, the overseas recipients the information is disclosed to (where applicable), and that the JAM Group Privacy Policy contains information about how the individual may access the personal information held by JAM Group and how the individual may make a complaint.

5 USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

JAM Group operates a number of businesses which handle personal information. JAM Group’s policy is only to use personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. JAM Group may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which the individual would reasonably expect it to be used.

If JAM Group wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances, it needs to obtain the individual’s consent to do so.

In general, JAM Group uses personal information for the following purposes:

6 MARKETING

JAM Group may send marketing materials to its customers or potential customers where JAM Group has collected the personal information from the individual and the individual would reasonably expect JAM Group to use the information for that purpose.

The individual’s prior consent will be obtained before personal information is used for marketing purposes in situations where the personal information has been collected from the individual and the individual would not reasonably expect JAM Group to use the information for that purpose, the personal information has not been collected directly from the individual or where sensitive information is involved.

If the customer no longer wishes JAM Group to use his or her personal information in order for JAM Group to provide marketing materials, the customer is to advise JAM Group via the relevant method provided for in the electronic marketing message sent to the customer (e.g. via an ‘unsubscribe’ link) or to write to the JAM Group Privacy Officer (refer to contact details below). JAM Group will act and amend its records promptly.

7 DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER PARTIES

JAM Group may disclose personal information to other entities within the group.

External parties may be given access to personal information held by JAM Group in certain circumstances. These include, but are not limited to:

JAM Group limits the information disclosed to external parties to what is required for them to perform their services for JAM Group or the relevant individual, or what is required by law.

JAM Group generally requires these parties to agree to JAM Group Privacy Policy and to strict conditions governing how this information may be used and stored.

JAM Group does not sell personal information to entities outside the group.

8 APPLYING FOR EMPLOYMENT WITH JAM GROUP

JAM Group collects personal information from individuals who submit applications or register interest for employment with the group. If the application is unsuccessful, JAM Group may retain the information in case a more appropriate opportunity becomes available. The unsuccessful applicant will be advised that they can contact JAM Group to request JAM Group not to retain the applicant’s information.

9 SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

JAM Group will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it holds from unauthorised access, modification, misuse, interference and loss. JAM Group maintains physical security measures over its physical premises, and a range of computer and network security measures (such as systems access, firewalls, data encryption) over its electronic systems. JAM Group employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held.

If other parties provide support services, JAM Group generally requires them to agree to appropriately protect the privacy of the information provided to them.

10 ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any individual can request access to the personal information JAM Group may hold about them. To obtain access to the information, the individual needs to write to the JAM Group Privacy Officer (refer to contact details below). JAM Group will require evidence to verify the identity of the individual.

This service is free of charge unless the personal information requested requires preparation time. In this situation, JAM Group will provide an estimate of how much this service will cost and request agreement before proceeding.

In normal circumstances, JAM Group will provide the individual with access to the individual’s personal information. However, in some circumstances, there may be legal, regulatory or administrative reasons to deny the requested access. If access is denied, JAM Groupwill provide the individual with the reasons for doing so.

11 CHANGING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If an individual wishes to change personal information that the individual believes may be inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, the individual may write to the JAM Group Privacy Officer requesting the information to be changed.

If JAM Group disagrees with the individual that the personal information should be changed, JAM Group will provide the individual with the reasons for doing so. The individual has the right to request that a notation be included with their personal information to indicate their disagreement with their personal information held by JAM Group.

12 COLLECTION OF OTHER INFORMATION

JAM Group may also collect the following information from you:

A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) during a visit to a JAM Group website. Cookies are necessary to allow the JAM Group website and the user’s computer to interact effectively and enhance security. Cookies can record information about the user’s visit to assist JAM Group in better understanding the needs of the user. For example, user traffic data may be collected and used to infer the website user’s demographic using various web analytic technologies. JAM Group sometimes also use performance tracking technology (such as conversion tags) to help JAM Group to track user behaviour on its websites. General such user traffic and performance tracking data is non-personally identifiable and is collected on an aggregate level to report statistics to assist JAM Group to improve the quality and relevancy of its services. However, if the user has completed the online registration form on JAM Group’s websites, such cookie data may be linked to the personal information JAM Group holds about the user. In these circumstances, this cookie data will be treated the same manner as the personal information which it has been linked. 

13 CHANGES IN THE FUTURE

JAM Group reserves the right to change this Policy at any time. JAM Group will notify any changes to this Policy by posting an updated version of the Policy on the JAM Group website at http://www.jamdev.com.au.

14 COMPLAINTS

An individual can make a complaint about the way in which JAM Group has handled an individual’s personal information by writing to the Privacy Officer. JAM Group will endeavour to act promptly in response to a complaint.

You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows: 

Phone: 1300 363 992
Web: www.oaic.gov.au
Address: GPO Box 5218 Sydney, NSW 2001 

15 CONTACTING JAM GROUP

The JAM Group Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows: 

Phone: (07) 3871 1407
Email:  info@jamdev.com 
Address: ‘JAM Group Privacy Officer’ 
JAM Group
PO Box 230 
PADDINGTON, QLD 4064

16 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON PRIVACY

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

17 APPROVED AND ADOPTED

This policy was approved and adopted by the JAM Group on 22 June 2021.

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound

Copyright 2021 @ JAM Group